- Is Online Gambling Illegal In Washington State Right Now
[…] History of Gambling in Washington
Land Based Poker in Washington
Laws governing poker in the state of Washington are covered by Section 9.46.0237[H] which defines gambling as, “staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the person’s control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”
Poker falls under the definition of “contest of chance” (Section 9.46.0225[I]) which, “means any contest, game, gaming scheme, or gaming device in which the outcome depends in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.”
Having said that, real money poker opportunities are available in Washington in a number of casinos and card clubs as long as players stick to the conditions set out under WAC 230-15-135[J] which spells out very specific wagering limits for non house banked card games.