- Is Online Gambling Illegal In Washington State Right Now
[…] A number of games such as charity poker games and Vegas nights require a license from the relevant authorities, although many such as raffles do not require licenses. The Washington State Gambling Commission provides more details about which games require a license and which do not here: https://www.wsgc.wa.gov/forms/detail/np-add-activity-packet.aspx[O]
Another area where Washington regulators seem to have let go of the iron grip (in relation to other types of gambling such as online gambling) is the area of social gambling where the player in this instance is defined under RCW 9.46.0265 as, “a natural person who engages, on equal terms with the other participants, and solely as a contestant or bettor, in any form of gambling in which no person may receive or become entitled to receive any profit there from other than personal gambling winnings, and without otherwise rendering any material assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation of a particular gambling activity. A natural person who gambles at a social game of chance on equal terms with the other participants shall not be considered as rendering material assistance to the establishment, conduct or operation of the social game merely by performing, without fee or remuneration, acts directed toward the arrangement or facilitation of the game, such as inviting persons to play, permitting the use of premises for the game, or supplying cards or other equipment to be used in the games.”
In a nutshell, this means that if nobody rakes in a profit and nobody pays a fee, social games of chance (including poker) are not illegal under Washington law.
Author:Joseph Falchetti (twitter)
(C) Copyright PokerWebsites.com, 2018