- Is Online Gambling Illegal In Washington State Right Now
[…] The following month the state announced the bill would not be getting a hearing this session due to a lack of support. The same bill was introduced again on January 15, 2016 by state Representatives Sherry Appleton and Vincent Buys. Unfortunately, the bill did not advance once again. However, the future does look bright for passing poker over the internet as well as potentially casino games.
History of Gambling in Washington
Land Based Poker in Washington
Laws governing poker in the state of Washington are covered by Section 9.46.0237[H] which defines gambling as, “staking or risking something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under the person’s control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that the person or someone else will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome.”