- Is Online Gambling Illegal In Washington State Right Now
[…] Governor Jay Inslee signed a new bill into law this week, essentially allowing...
Recent Activity
The future of online poker in Washington looks fairly promising and the state could feel the need to introduce regulation in order to compete with other states over the next several years.
Washington is one of the only states to explicitly prohibit all types of online gambling, poker included, having passed an amendment to its criminal code[A] in 2006 to include any type of placing or receiving bets over the internet. As such, the amendment to Section 9.46.240 expressly states under ‘Gambling information, transmitting or receiving’: Whoever knowingly transmits or receives gambling information by telephone, telegraph, radio, semaphore, the internet, a telecommunications transmission system, or similar means, or knowingly installs or maintains equipment for the transmission or receipt of gambling information shall be guilty of a class C felony subject to the penalty set forth in RCW 9A.20.021.